Monmouth County  »  07758  »  Chestnut St  »  20 Chestnut St

20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth
Zip code 07758
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 533
Lot 20
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Sale date 07/19/2021
Sale price $10
Property tax $8,095

Lot & Building Information for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.324
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Zone (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

• • Improvements for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758?

20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 is $10,412.

When was 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 was last sold in 07/19/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2021 $10
10/29/1999 $134,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/19/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,095
Market value $492,100

Assessment History for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $473,400 $473,400 1.645 $7,787 -4.69%
2023 $470,100 $470,100 1.738 $8,170 +7.22%
2022 $404,700 $404,700 1.883 $7,621 +10.02%
2021 $333,000 $333,000 2.08 $6,926 -2.71%
2020 $333,000 $333,000 2.138 $7,120 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.67
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.67
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.93
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.93
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.79
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.40
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.89
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.97
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.06

Nearest high schools

Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 1.45
Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.69
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.97
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.06
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 2.38

Neighbors for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth

Here are the neighbors for 20 Chestnut Street, Port Monmouth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
401 Walnut St, Port Monmouth 1,622
394 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 02/04/2011 $25,000
15 Poplar St, Port Monmouth 1,080 12/15/1998 $101,364
398 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 1,848 08/29/2011 $174,000
207 Main St, Port Monmouth 1,446 07/01/2024 $465,000
16 Chestnut St, Port Monmouth 2,169 11/10/2022 $500,000
12 Chestnut St, Port Monmouth 1,152 10/25/2021 $310,000
200 Wilson Ave, Port Monmouth 11,200 11/15/2002 $750,000
7 Poplar St, Port Monmouth 2,616 12/17/2004 $370,000
215 Main St, Port Monmouth 1,584 11/17/2020 $240,000
211 Main St, Port Monmouth 2,148 11/11/2022 $1
14 Chestnut St, Port Monmouth 1,702 11/20/2023 $420,000
10 Chestnut St, Port Monmouth 1,780 02/04/2011 $550,000
378 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 1,528 01/18/2018 $203,675
22 Chestnut St, Port Monmouth 2,084 06/25/2025 $665,000
9 Poplar St, Port Monmouth 1,492 06/20/2016 $259,900
13 Poplar St, Port Monmouth 648 04/04/2002 $125,000
204 Wilson Ave, Port Monmouth 2,603 06/01/2022 $450,000
382 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 818 03/04/2004 $275,000
217 Main St, Port Monmouth 1,555