Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Coral Pl  »  2 Coral Pl

2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Coral Place, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 615
Lot 29
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

Sale date 01/11/1996
Sale price $214,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,251

Lot & Building Information for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.491
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

• • Improvements for 2 Coral Place, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Coral Place, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748?

2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $14,500.

When was 2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 01/11/1996 for $214,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Coral Place, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/1996 $214,500

Title Documents for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Coral Place, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,501
Current property tax $14,251
Market value $685,300

Assessment History for 2 Coral Place, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Coral Place, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $685,300 $685,300 2.116 $14,501 +39.92%
2024 $630,000 $630,000 1.645 $10,364 +12.25%
2023 $531,200 $531,200 1.738 $9,232 -0.51%
2022 $492,800 $492,800 1.883 $9,279 +7.55%
2021 $414,800 $414,800 2.08 $8,628 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Coral Place, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Coral Place, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Discoveries NR Private K 0 0.36
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.41
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.41
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.80
Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.71
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.26
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.39
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.86
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.20

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.26
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.26
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.39