Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Highway 35  »  1285-1287 Highway 35

1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 615
Lot 94
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $9,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $114,730

Lot & Building Information for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Building sqft 12,182
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 2.77

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

• • Improvements for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 12,182 square feet and a current price per square foot of $800.

What is the market value of 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748?

The current market value is $5,422,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $9,750,000
11/23/2021 $1
06/22/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
12/21/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/23/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/23/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/22/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/25/2020 - D
04/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2018 - R
02/06/2018 - R
01/24/2018 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2018 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $114,730
Market value $5,422,000

Assessment History for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,422,000 $5,422,000 2.116 $114,730 +64.68%
2024 $4,235,100 $4,235,100 1.645 $69,667 -3.63%
2023 $4,159,400 $4,159,400 1.738 $72,290 -1.54%
2022 $3,899,100 $3,899,100 1.883 $73,420 +115.02%
2021 $1,641,600 $1,641,600 2.08 $34,145 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 1285-1287 Highway 35, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1275 Highway 35, Middletown 14,070 05/01/2007 $4,200,000
2 Beth Dr, Middletown 1,870 09/01/1993 $233,000
10 Beth Dr, Middletown 1,802 09/23/2015 $435,000
1325 Highway 35, Middletown 5,671 07/13/2016 $1
1455 Highway 35, Middletown
207-211 Harmony Rd, Middletown 27,486 07/01/2025 $1,000,000
205 Harmony Rd, Middletown 27,126 10/31/2008 $234,000
14 Beth Dr, Middletown 2,214 04/20/2006 $580,000