Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Twin Oak Ave  »  2 Twin Oak Ave

2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 615
Lot 165
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 08/18/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,505

Lot & Building Information for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 2,840
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.904
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748?

2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,016,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $21,504.

When was 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 08/18/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2017 $1
11/09/2016 $401,900
02/19/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2016 - D
12/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2007 - D
02/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,505
Market value $1,016,300

Assessment History for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,016,300 $1,016,300 2.116 $21,505 +41.76%
2024 $922,200 $922,200 1.645 $15,170 +3.53%
2023 $843,100 $843,100 1.738 $14,653 +16.91%
2022 $665,600 $665,600 1.883 $12,533 +1.34%
2021 $594,600 $594,600 2.08 $12,368 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Twin Oak Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.38
First Discoveries NR Private K 0 0.74
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.82
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.82
Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.04
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.05
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.90
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.24
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.66

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.75