Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Locust Ave  »  255 Locust Ave

255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 786
Lot 4
Neighborhood Stone Church

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 6.11

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Estate Residence Zone (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

What is the assessed value of 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,400, the tax amount paid for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $9,403.

When was 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 02/22/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $1
12/08/2006 $2,203,571
08/03/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/08/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2006 - D
10/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2006 - D
10/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,404
Current property tax $0
Market value $444,400

Assessment History for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,400 $444,400 2.116 $9,404 +29.45%
2024 $441,600 $441,600 1.645 $7,264 -3.52%
2023 $433,200 $433,200 1.738 $7,529 -6.82%
2022 $429,100 $429,100 1.883 $8,080 -9.47%
2021 $429,100 $429,100 2.08 $8,925 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Locust Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 0.63
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.33
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.33
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.86
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.87
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.93
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 2.26

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.87
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.11