Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Hartshorne Rd  »  122 Hartshorne Rd

122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 786
Lot 12
Neighborhood Stone Church

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Sale date 05/08/2003
Sale price $716,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,668

Lot & Building Information for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Building sqft 3,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.915 i
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Estate Residence Zone (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,438,800, the tax amount paid for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $30,445.

When was 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 05/08/2003 for $716,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2003 $716,000

Title Documents for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,668
Market value $1,438,800

Assessment History for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,138,500 $1,138,500 1.645 $18,728 +10.18%
2023 $978,000 $978,000 1.738 $16,998 -5.86%
2022 $958,900 $958,900 1.883 $18,056 -3.86%
2021 $902,900 $902,900 2.08 $18,780 -2.71%
2020 $902,900 $902,900 2.138 $19,304 +5.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 Hartshorne Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 1.03
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.16
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.16
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.52
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.57
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.87
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 2.05

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.52
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.76