Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Kings Hwy  »  177 Kings Hwy

177 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 Kings Highway, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 805
Lot 15.01
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

Sale date 08/05/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,651

Lot & Building Information for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.489

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

• • Improvements for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

What is the market value of 177 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748?

The current market value is $314,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2022 $1
08/02/2022 $1
12/20/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/02/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/20/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,651
Market value $314,300

Assessment History for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $314,300 $314,300 2.116 $6,651 +64.55%
2024 $245,700 $245,700 1.645 $4,042 -1.92%
2023 $237,100 $237,100 1.738 $4,121 +33.60%
2022 $163,800 $163,800 1.883 $3,084 +3.99%
2021 $142,600 $142,600 2.08 $2,966 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Kings Highway, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 0.22
First Discoveries NR Private K 0 0.53
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.62
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.62

Nearest middle schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.62
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.45
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.77
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 2.31
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.54

Nearest high schools

Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 0.62
Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.28