36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 36 Tilton Road, Middletown |
| Zip code | 07748 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Middletown Township |
| Block | 831 |
| Lot | 9 |
| Neighborhood | Oak Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
| Sale date | 09/27/2017 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Current property tax | $16,652 |
Lot & Building Information for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
| Building sqft | 2,786 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.044 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
- • Improvements for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,786 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,027,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $21,741.
When was 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 03/16/2026 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,902 |
| Current property tax | $16,652 |
| Market value | $1,027,500 |
Assessment History for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $919,400 | $919,400 | 1.645 | $15,124 | +6.03% |
| 2023 | $820,700 | $820,700 | 1.738 | $14,264 | +0.38% |
| 2022 | $754,600 | $754,600 | 1.883 | $14,209 | +0.71% |
| 2021 | $678,300 | $678,300 | 2.08 | $14,109 | -2.71% |
| 2020 | $678,300 | $678,300 | 2.138 | $14,502 | +7.51% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Tilton Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 302 | 0.75 |
| West Side Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 18 | 1.42 |
| River Plaza Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 254 | 1.92 |
| Bayview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 333 | 2.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 427 | 2.27 |
| Bayshore Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 561 | 2.32 |
| Red Bank Charter School | 3 | Charter | PK, K-8 | 192 | 2.35 |
| St James Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 375 | 2.40 |