Monmouth County  »  07753  »  W Sylvania Ave  »  101 W Sylvania Ave

101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune City Borough
Block 65
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 07/27/2021
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 15,766
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1929 and has a total of 15,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,600, the tax amount paid for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $16,231.

When was 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 07/27/2021 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2021 $690,000

Title Documents for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
07/27/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,232
Current property tax $0
Market value $918,600

Assessment History for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $918,600 $918,600 1.767 $16,232 -2.79%
2024 $886,300 $886,300 1.884 $16,698 +0.94%
2023 $858,000 $858,000 1.928 $16,542 -2.75%
2022 $834,200 $834,200 2.039 $17,009 -32.32%
2021 $1,148,600 $1,148,600 2.188 $25,131 -4.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,297
Median age 43
Average household income $119,770
Family households 57.0%
Occupied housing units 15,574
Owner occupied units 72.1%
People per household (average) 2.35
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $408,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 101 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Riverview Ave, Neptune 11/24/2025 $1
94 Riverview Ave, Neptune 1,476 09/11/2003 $1
93 Lipman Pl, Neptune 1,578
35 Windsor Ave, Neptune 960 07/19/2024 $475,000
99 W Sylvania Ave, Neptune 1,940 10/23/2020 $345,000
97 Lipman Pl, Neptune 960 12/28/1999 $128,000
39 Windsor Ave, Neptune 1,122
31 Windsor Ave, Neptune 930 09/17/2019 $1
90 Riverview Ave, Neptune 2,006 08/19/2024 $720,000
30 Lipman Pl, Neptune 912 02/27/2026 $350,000