Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Cypress Ave  »  5 Cypress Ave

5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 12
Lot 18
Neighborhood Elberon Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

Sale date 05/15/2012
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,885

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,119,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $16,515.

When was 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 05/15/2012 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2012 $360,000
04/03/1995 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/07/2051
05/15/2012 - D
05/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,516
Current property tax $16,885
Market value $1,119,700

Assessment History for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,119,700 $1,119,700 1.475 $16,516 +17.62%
2024 $1,010,200 $1,010,200 1.39 $14,042 -6.40%
2023 $1,006,800 $1,006,800 1.49 $15,001 +31.39%
2022 $676,400 $676,400 1.688 $11,418 -3.36%
2021 $617,300 $617,300 1.914 $11,815 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Catrambone 3 Public K-5 712 0.55
Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.62
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 1.20
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.22
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.62
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 1.20
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.60
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.62
Colonial Christian Academy NR Private 3-8 23 1.63

Nearest high schools

Ocean Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 1,021 1.34
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.60
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.62