9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information
9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst |
| Zip code | 07755 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Ocean Township |
| Block | 12.01 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Elberon Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
| Sale date | 12/10/2024 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,298 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
| Building sqft | 2,204 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.453
|
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
- • Improvements for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,743,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $25,722.
When was 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 12/10/2024 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $25,723 |
| Current property tax | $26,298 |
| Market value | $1,743,900 |
Assessment History for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,743,900 | $1,743,900 | 1.475 | $25,723 | +29.20% |
| 2024 | $1,432,300 | $1,432,300 | 1.39 | $19,909 | +11.31% |
| 2023 | $1,200,400 | $1,200,400 | 1.49 | $17,886 | +25.54% |
| 2022 | $844,000 | $844,000 | 1.688 | $14,247 | -5.13% |
| 2021 | $784,600 | $784,600 | 1.914 | $15,017 | -1.34% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cypress Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore | NR | Private | K-8 | 82 | 0.58 |
| George L Catrambone | 3 | Public | K-5 | 712 | 0.59 |
| Deal Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 159 | 1.15 |
| Ocean Twp Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 385 | 1.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deal Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 159 | 1.15 |
| Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore | NR | Private | PK-12 | 229 | 1.64 |
| Deal Yeshiva | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.65 |
| Colonial Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-8 | 23 | 1.67 |