Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Dow Ave  »  555 Dow Ave

555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 31
Lot 47

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Building sqft 194,812
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 55.01
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1970 and has a total of 194,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,436,900, the tax amount paid for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $581,694.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $548,173
Current property tax $0
Market value $39,436,900

Assessment History for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $35,871,200 $35,871,200 1.39 $498,610 -2.81%
2023 $34,430,000 $34,430,000 1.49 $513,007 -11.73%
2022 $34,430,000 $34,430,000 1.688 $581,178 -11.81%
2021 $34,430,000 $34,430,000 1.914 $658,990 -1.34%
2020 $34,430,000 $34,430,000 1.94 $667,942 -2.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,150
Median age 35
Average household income $165,065
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 1,973
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst

Here are the neighbors for 555 Dow Avenue, Oakhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2015 Polbos Pkwy, Oakhurst 3,232
2011 Linden St, Oakhurst
2025 Polbos Pkwy, Oakhurst 1,414 04/04/2023 $470,000
2001 Linden St, Oakhurst 1,727 11/21/1996 $202,500
596 Carol Ave, Oakhurst 2,636 11/08/2007 $611,200
598 Carol Ave, Oakhurst 2,016
164 Orange St, Oakhurst 1,602 03/24/1997 $100
2003 Linden St, Oakhurst 2,092 02/27/1991 $145,000
2007 Picton St, Oakhurst 1,365
603 Carol Ave, Oakhurst 1,446 08/15/2024 $780,000
150 Orange St, Oakhurst