Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Highway 35  »  1631 Highway 35

1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 33
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Sale date 09/25/2019
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,104

Lot & Building Information for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Building sqft 7,600
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.483
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

How many sq. ft. does 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 has a total of 7,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,269,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2019 $1,175,000
05/09/2019 $1
12/13/2007 $857,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/09/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/13/2007 - D
12/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,647
Current property tax $18,104
Market value $1,269,600

Assessment History for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,161,800 $1,161,800 1.39 $16,149 -3.81%
2023 $1,126,800 $1,126,800 1.49 $16,789 -8.94%
2022 $1,092,300 $1,092,300 1.688 $18,438 -13.86%
2021 $1,118,300 $1,118,300 1.914 $21,404 -1.34%
2020 $1,118,300 $1,118,300 1.94 $21,695 +4.21%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,150
Median age 35
Average household income $165,065
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 1,973
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst

Here are the neighbors for 1631 Highway 35, Oakhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1643 Highway 35, Oakhurst 3,854 03/28/2002 $1
701-703 Deal Rd, Asbury Park 23,219 09/14/2023 $1
532 Dow Ave, Oakhurst 1,784 04/04/2025 $860,000
1635 Highway 35, Oakhurst 05/24/2002 $315,000
1639 Highway 35, Oakhurst 6,572 05/23/2024 $2,344,085
1645 Highway 35, Oakhurst 2,955 06/03/2005 $1
186 Whale Pond Rd, Oakhurst 2,825 06/29/2022 $1,400,000
1647 Highway 35, Oakhurst 4,146 11/12/2024 $310,000
1607 Bellmore St, Oakhurst 10/03/2014 $10