Monmouth County  »  07711  »  Laurel Ave  »  518 Laurel Ave

518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst
Zip code 07711
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 73
Lot 10
Neighborhood West Allenhurst

Sales & Tax Overview for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

Sale date 02/14/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,351

Lot & Building Information for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

Building sqft 1,721
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

• • Improvements for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711?

518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,721 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,000, the tax amount paid for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711 is $12,537.

When was 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711 was last sold in 02/14/2022 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2022 $650,000
11/29/2011 $223,000
10/08/2010 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
02/14/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/29/2011 - D
12/30/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2010 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, NJ 07711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,815
Current property tax $12,351
Market value $850,000

Assessment History for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $850,000 $850,000 1.39 $11,815 -6.71%
2023 $850,000 $850,000 1.49 $12,665 +28.52%
2022 $583,800 $583,800 1.688 $9,855 -5.77%
2021 $546,400 $546,400 1.914 $10,458 -1.34%
2020 $546,400 $546,400 1.94 $10,600 +13.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 518 Laurel Avenue, Allenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Search Day Program NR Private 0 0.69
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 0.73
Wanamassa Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 322 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 0.61
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Search Day Program NR Private 0 0.69
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 0.73
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 1.08

Nearest high schools

Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 0.61
Search Day Program NR Private 0 0.69
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 1.16