Monmouth County  »  07757  »  Shapen Way  »  5 Shapen Way

5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport
Zip code 07757
County Monmouth
Municipality Oceanport Borough
Block 61
Lot 11.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

Sale date 11/28/2005
Sale price $1
Property tax $22,333

Lot & Building Information for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

Building sqft 2,423
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.323
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

• • Improvements for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757?

5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,414,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 is $25,770.

When was 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was last sold in 11/28/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2005 $1
03/11/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2005 - D
12/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,333
Market value $1,414,400

Assessment History for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,346,000 $1,346,000 1.579 $21,253 -1.29%
2023 $1,293,900 $1,293,900 1.664 $21,530 +8.70%
2022 $1,087,100 $1,087,100 1.822 $19,807 +2.30%
2021 $1,016,400 $1,016,400 1.905 $19,362 +4.21%
2020 $1,016,400 $1,016,400 1.828 $18,580 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Shapen Way, Oceanport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.40
The Power of Christ's Gospel Academy NR Private K-1, 3-4, 6 0 0.61
A.A. Anastasia Elementary School 4 Public K-5 587 0.61
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.40
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.54
Long Branch Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,108 1.55

Nearest high schools

Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 1.61
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.68
Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 1.70