Monmouth County  »  07757  »  Elliot Pl  »  8 Elliot Pl

8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport
Zip code 07757
County Monmouth
Municipality Oceanport Borough
Block 122
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

Sale date 02/07/2025
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,901

Lot & Building Information for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

Building sqft 1,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

• • Improvements for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757?

8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 is $10,270.

When was 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was last sold in 02/07/2025 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2025 $575,000
02/16/1998 $129,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
02/07/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,901
Market value $563,700

Assessment History for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $464,100 $464,100 1.579 $7,328 -3.25%
2023 $455,200 $455,200 1.664 $7,575 +4.93%
2022 $396,200 $396,200 1.822 $7,219 +4.39%
2021 $363,000 $363,000 1.905 $6,915 +4.21%
2020 $363,000 $363,000 1.828 $6,636 +10.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Elliot Place, Oceanport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.32
A.A. Anastasia Elementary School 4 Public K-5 587 0.74
The Power of Christ's Gospel Academy NR Private K-1, 3-4, 6 0 0.79
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.32
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.23
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.63
Long Branch Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,108 1.65

Nearest high schools

Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 1.51
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.63