Monmouth County  »  07701  »  Willow St  »  40 Willow St

Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Willow Street, Red Bank
Zip code 07701
County Monmouth
Municipality Red Bank Borough
Block 97
Lot 19.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Sale date 01/30/2003
Sale price $1
Property tax $152,388

Lot & Building Information for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Building sqft 52,802
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 2.13
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

• • Improvements for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701?

Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 was built in 2002 and has a total of 52,802 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,067,100, the tax amount paid for Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 is $192,400.

When was Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 was last sold in 01/30/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2003 $1

Title Documents for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2024 - R
01/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Access detailed property tax data for Red Bank Self Storage - Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $152,388
Market value $8,067,100

Assessment History for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,840,000 $7,840,000 1.889 $148,098 -26.54%
2023 $10,549,200 $10,549,200 1.911 $201,595 +133.23%
2022 $4,306,700 $4,306,700 2.007 $86,435 -5.85%
2021 $4,103,800 $4,103,800 2.237 $91,802 -1.54%
2020 $4,103,800 $4,103,800 2.272 $93,238 +5.54%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,544
Median age 43
Average household income $180,380
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 10,736
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $594,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Willow Street, Red Bank

Here are the neighbors for Red Bank Self Storage - 40 Willow Street, Red Bank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Willow St, Red Bank 1,754 10/13/2016 $1
170 Newman Springs Rd, Red Bank 8,501 07/13/1988 $200,000
91-93 Drs James Parker B, Red Bank 6,268 09/22/2006 $1,375,000
47 Drummond Ave, Red Bank 768 02/27/2001 $120,000
45 Drummond Ave, Red Bank 996
14 Willow St, Red Bank 1,264 06/08/2012 $42,000
164 Newman Springs Rd, Colts Neck 17,100 10/17/2019 $1,800,000
28 Willow St, Red Bank 08/06/2018 $1