8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information
8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Washington Street, Rumson |
| Zip code | 07760 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Rumson Borough |
| Block | 6 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
| Sale date | 01/08/2002 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,443 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
| Building sqft | 5,661 |
| Building class | Marina (510) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
- • Improvements for 8 Washington Street, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Washington Street, Rumson
This Marina (510) located at 8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 5,661 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,443,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $29,442.
When was 8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 01/08/2002 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Washington Street, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/08/2002 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Washington Street, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $29,443 |
| Market value | $3,443,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Washington Street, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,443,600 | $3,443,600 | .855 | $29,443 | -20.58% |
| 2024 | $3,370,000 | $3,370,000 | 1.1 | $37,070 | -5.00% |
| 2023 | $3,337,900 | $3,337,900 | 1.169 | $39,020 | -6.37% |
| 2022 | $3,238,300 | $3,238,300 | 1.287 | $41,677 | -8.34% |
| 2021 | $3,195,400 | $3,195,400 | 1.423 | $45,471 | -0.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 9,692 |
| Median age | 49.1 |
| Average household income | $342,827 |
| Family households | 68.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,686 |
| Owner occupied units | 87.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.63 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,494,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,228,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Washington Street, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Washington Street, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Washington Street, Rumson
Here are the neighbors for 8 Washington Street, Rumson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Washington St, Rumson | 1,376 | ||
| 1 1st St, Rumson | 5,610 | 01/17/1997 | $1,290,000 |
| 1 2nd St, Rumson | 6,133 | 08/30/2020 | $1 |
| 16-22 W River Rd, Rumson | 5,451 | 07/02/2003 | $2,000,000 |
| 16 Washington St, Rumson | 3,372 | 03/10/2021 | $1 |
| 12 Hunt St, Rumson | 2,530 | 04/15/2021 | $935,000 |