Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Popomora Dr  »  12 Popomora Dr

12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 14
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

Sale date 09/19/1994
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,227

Lot & Building Information for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

Building sqft 3,795
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.55
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

• • Improvements for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760?

12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,795 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,384,300, the tax amount paid for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $20,385.

When was 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/19/1994 for $685,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/1994 $685,000

Title Documents for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,227
Market value $2,384,300

Assessment History for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,253,200 $2,253,200 1.1 $24,785 +1.23%
2023 $2,094,400 $2,094,400 1.169 $24,484 +3.54%
2022 $1,837,400 $1,837,400 1.287 $23,647 +1.34%
2021 $1,639,900 $1,639,900 1.423 $23,336 -0.70%
2020 $1,639,900 $1,639,900 1.433 $23,500 +4.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Popomora Drive, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.66
Viola L. Sickles Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 452 0.75
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.90
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.90

Nearest middle schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.66
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.99
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.42
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 1.49
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 2.17

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.04
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.67