Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Sailers Way  »  7 Sailers Way

7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Sailers Way, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 116
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

Sale date 01/14/2025
Sale price $2,670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,456

Lot & Building Information for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

Building sqft 4,467
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

• • Improvements for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760?

7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1962 and has a total of 4,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,405,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $20,563.

When was 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 01/14/2025 for $2,670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2025 $2,670,000
02/20/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2040
01/14/2025 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2040
01/14/2025 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,456
Market value $2,405,100

Assessment History for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,408,700 $2,408,700 1.1 $26,496 -0.68%
2023 $2,282,000 $2,282,000 1.169 $26,677 +2.99%
2022 $2,012,600 $2,012,600 1.287 $25,902 +0.87%
2021 $1,804,500 $1,804,500 1.423 $25,678 -0.70%
2020 $1,804,500 $1,804,500 1.433 $25,858 +5.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sailers Way, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.59
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.13
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.13
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.20
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.29

Nearest middle schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.59
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.20
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.29
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.67
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 1.80

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.05
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.61