Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Heathcliff Rd  »  2 Heathcliff Rd

2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 117
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,100

Lot & Building Information for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

Building sqft 2,889
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.52
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,889 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,100,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $17,955.

When was 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/24/2024 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $2,100,000
07/05/2022 $1,325,000
08/11/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/07/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/27/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
09/14/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/05/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/21/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/26/2049
08/11/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,100
Market value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,152,800 $2,152,800 1.1 $23,681 +52.89%
2023 $1,325,000 $1,325,000 1.169 $15,489 -13.47%
2022 $1,390,900 $1,390,900 1.287 $17,901 +0.66%
2021 $1,249,700 $1,249,700 1.423 $17,783 -0.70%
2020 $1,249,700 $1,249,700 1.433 $17,908 +8.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Heathcliff Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.97
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.97
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.03
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.10

Nearest middle schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.03
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.10
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.48
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 1.94

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.87
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.78