Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Village Rd  »  15 Village Rd

15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Village Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 4.04
Lot 59

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Village Road, Rumson

Sale date 09/27/2024
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,942

Lot & Building Information for 15 Village Road, Rumson

Building sqft 1,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.036
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district Oeanfront Business (B-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Village Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 15 Village Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Village Road, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $726,200, the tax amount paid for 15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $3,623.

When was 15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/27/2024 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Village Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Village Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2024 $700,000
09/26/2000 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Village Road, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Village Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/27/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Village Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Village Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,942
Market value $726,200

Assessment History for 15 Village Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Village Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $627,200 $627,200 .956 $5,996 +7.58%
2023 $544,300 $544,300 1.024 $5,574 +0.56%
2022 $490,500 $490,500 1.13 $5,543 +1.94%
2021 $436,700 $436,700 1.245 $5,437 -3.04%
2020 $436,700 $436,700 1.284 $5,607 -5.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Village Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Village Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.72
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.72
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.46
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.46
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.72
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.46
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.88
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.99
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 2.13

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.74