Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  1080 Ocean Ave

1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 15
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 12/11/2024
Sale price $10
Property tax $956

Lot & Building Information for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.107
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the current market value of 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2024 $10
08/19/2024 $1,535,000
06/03/2024 $1,665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/19/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/17/2024 - R
06/03/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/03/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/29/2024 - R
04/24/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/08/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/25/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
06/11/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $956
Market value $100,000

Assessment History for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $581,200 $581,200 .956 $5,556 +15.18%
2023 $471,100 $471,100 1.024 $4,824 -7.42%
2022 $461,100 $461,100 1.13 $5,210 -5.12%
2021 $441,100 $441,100 1.245 $5,492 -3.04%
2020 $441,100 $441,100 1.284 $5,664 -2.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1080 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.41
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.41
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.20
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.20
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.41
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.20
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.65
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 2.02
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.15

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.53
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.15
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 3.51