Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  1072 Ocean Ave

1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 16
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,044

Lot & Building Information for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 12,772
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.145
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 12,772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

The current market value is $1,612,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $1,600,000
02/01/2016 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
12/10/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
04/25/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/01/2016 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,044
Market value $1,612,100

Assessment History for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,612,100 $1,612,100 .499 $8,044 -40.92%
2024 $1,424,200 $1,424,200 .956 $13,615 +1.32%
2023 $1,312,300 $1,312,300 1.024 $13,438 -8.68%
2022 $1,302,300 $1,302,300 1.13 $14,716 -7.82%
2021 $1,282,300 $1,282,300 1.245 $15,965 -3.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,692
Median age 49.1
Average household income $342,827
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 3,686
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,494,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 1072 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Peninsula Ave, Rumson 4,000 07/03/2018 $1
1096 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,556 04/17/2018 $725,000
1056 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,249 10/21/2005 $520,000
1068 Ocean Ave, Rumson 1,056 04/07/2010 $357,500
1054 Ocean Ave, Rumson 5,905 05/01/2019 $1,425,000
1050 Ocean Ave, Rumson 9,300 10/01/2020 $1,700,000
1062 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,480 05/14/2008 $960,000
1060 Ocean Ave, Rumson 5,400 11/07/2016 $1
4 Peninsula Ave, Rumson 2,220 05/02/2014 $1