Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  822 Ocean Ave

822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 24
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 09/01/1998
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,808

Lot & Building Information for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 4,066
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1986 and has a total of 4,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,039,500, the tax amount paid for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $15,167.

When was 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/01/1998 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1998 $590,000
03/24/1998 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,058
Current property tax $28,808
Market value $3,039,500

Assessment History for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,860,400 $2,860,400 .956 $27,345 +9.47%
2023 $2,439,500 $2,439,500 1.024 $24,980 +4.89%
2022 $2,107,600 $2,107,600 1.13 $23,816 +4.42%
2021 $1,832,000 $1,832,000 1.245 $22,808 -3.04%
2020 $1,832,000 $1,832,000 1.284 $23,523 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.44
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.44
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.08
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.08
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.44
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.08
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.52
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.67
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 2.07

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.45
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.67
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 3.67
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 5.04
Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 5.54

Neighbors for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 822 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
744 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,435 08/24/2017 $1,850,000
742 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,976 09/16/2022 $1
902 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,408 05/17/2024 $1
924 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,957 11/06/2012
960 Ocean Ave, Rumson 03/04/2015 $3,500,000
800 Ocean Ave, Rumson 05/30/2008 $1
760 Ocean Ave, Rumson 10,839 08/08/1997
125 Ocean Ave, Rumson
740 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,976 01/07/2003 $1,250,000
816 Ocean Ave, Rumson 14,755 11/15/1990 $800,000
786 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,236 01/05/1994 $320,000
901 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,220 07/12/2023 $1
908 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,531 08/03/1999 $370,000
748 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,280 10/17/2019 $1
916 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,492 03/28/2022 $1,880,000
754 Ocean Ave, Rumson 5,208 09/10/2010 $2,400,000
730 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,976 04/19/2017 $1
884 Ocean Ave, Rumson 1,536 07/10/2006 $10
900 Ocean Ave, Rumson 1,841 09/10/2014 $1
912 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,067 07/12/2023 $1