Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  816 Ocean Ave

816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 24
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 11/15/1990
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,899

Lot & Building Information for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 14,755
Building class Store
Acreage 0.8 i
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 14,755 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,428,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1990 $800,000
05/09/1988 $465,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2024 - R
10/29/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
10/24/2024 - R
10/23/2024 - R
10/02/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/18/2022 - R
11/15/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,899
Market value $5,428,800

Assessment History for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,090,000 $5,090,000 .956 $48,660 +2.89%
2023 $4,618,600 $4,618,600 1.024 $47,294 +2.49%
2022 $4,083,500 $4,083,500 1.13 $46,144 -3.05%
2021 $3,822,800 $3,822,800 1.245 $47,594 -3.04%
2020 $3,822,800 $3,822,800 1.284 $49,085 -3.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,557
Median age 46
Average household income $348,097
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 3,521
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,322,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,229,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 816 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
744 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,435 08/24/2017 $1,850,000
742 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,976 09/16/2022 $1
722 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,960 07/17/2004 $1
902 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,408 05/17/2024 $1
924 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,957 11/06/2012
960 Ocean Ave, Rumson 03/04/2015 $3,500,000
800 Ocean Ave, Rumson 05/30/2008 $1
760 Ocean Ave, Rumson 10,839 08/08/1997
740 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,976 01/07/2003 $1,250,000
786 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,236 01/05/1994 $320,000