Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  344 Ocean Ave

344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 30
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 09/10/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $86,152

Lot & Building Information for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 23,778
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.55
Year built 2001
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many square feet does 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 23,778 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,011,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2021 $1
09/07/2017 $4,890,000
09/07/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2023 - R
07/20/2023 - R
07/19/2023 - R
07/19/2023 - R
07/06/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
06/28/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/27/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2017 - D
09/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2012 - D
09/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $86,152
Market value $9,011,700

Assessment History for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,463,200 $8,463,200 .956 $80,908 +79.92%
2023 $4,391,500 $4,391,500 1.024 $44,969 -7.27%
2022 $4,291,500 $4,291,500 1.13 $48,494 -9.24%
2021 $4,291,500 $4,291,500 1.245 $53,429 -3.04%
2020 $4,291,500 $4,291,500 1.284 $55,103 -5.38%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,557
Median age 46
Average household income $348,097
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 3,521
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,322,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,229,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 344 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
310 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,195 12/01/2023 $1
295 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,811 04/29/2022 $1
402 Ocean Ave, Rumson 3,002 11/07/2023 $1
328 Ocean Ave, Rumson 07/26/2022 $1,600,000
308 Ocean Ave, Rumson 6,546 08/25/2005 $1,500,000
400 Ocean Ave, Rumson 6,077 09/21/2020 $2,250,000
314 Ocean Ave, Rumson 5,342 02/14/2021 $2,670,000
280 Ocean Ave, Rumson 9,782 07/28/2011 $2,800,000
360 Ocean Ave, Rumson 1,892 11/15/2023 $3,425,000