Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  280 Ocean Ave

280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 30
Lot 47

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 07/28/2011
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,908

Lot & Building Information for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 9,782
Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 1.102
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Diner (640) located at 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 9,782 square feet and a current price per square foot of $286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,194,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2011 $2,800,000
10/11/2006 $2,575,000
03/18/1999 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/28/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2006 - D
11/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,908
Market value $6,194,000

Assessment History for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,194,000 $6,194,000 .499 $30,908 -45.38%
2024 $5,919,300 $5,919,300 .956 $56,589 +5.15%
2023 $5,255,800 $5,255,800 1.024 $53,819 +5.16%
2022 $4,529,200 $4,529,200 1.13 $51,180 -1.18%
2021 $4,160,000 $4,160,000 1.245 $51,792 -3.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,692
Median age 49.1
Average household income $342,827
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 3,686
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,494,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 280 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
295 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,811 04/29/2022 $1
310 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,195 12/01/2023 $1
344 Ocean Ave, Rumson 23,778 09/10/2021 $1
255 Ocean Ave, Rumson 1,230 10/29/2024 $1
253 A Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,496 10/11/2017 $1
308 Ocean Ave, Rumson 6,546 08/25/2005 $1,500,000
328 Ocean Ave, Rumson 07/26/2022 $1,600,000
252 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,800 10/01/2019 $1
14 South Way, Rumson 3,500 06/10/2019 $1,850,000
253 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,708 07/31/2023 $1