Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  270 Ocean Ave

270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 30
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 12/08/2021
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,234

Lot & Building Information for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.64
Year built 2001
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 2,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,652,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2021 $2,800,000
08/30/2021 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
12/08/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/08/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/30/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/23/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,234
Market value $2,652,100

Assessment History for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,652,100 $2,652,100 .499 $13,234 -45.02%
2024 $2,518,000 $2,518,000 .956 $24,072 +9.36%
2023 $2,149,500 $2,149,500 1.024 $22,011 +32.18%
2022 $1,473,600 $1,473,600 1.13 $16,652 -9.17%
2021 $1,472,500 $1,472,500 1.245 $18,333 -3.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,692
Median age 49.1
Average household income $342,827
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 3,686
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,494,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 270 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
295 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,811 04/29/2022 $1
310 Ocean Ave, Rumson 4,195 12/01/2023 $1
255 Ocean Ave, Rumson 1,230 10/29/2024 $1
253 A Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,496 10/11/2017 $1
2 Via Ripa, Rumson 2,568 04/09/2021 $825,000
308 Ocean Ave, Rumson 6,546 08/25/2005 $1,500,000
328 Ocean Ave, Rumson 07/26/2022 $1,600,000
252 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,800 10/01/2019 $1
14 South Way, Rumson 3,500 06/10/2019 $1,850,000
253 Ocean Ave, Rumson 2,708 07/31/2023 $1