20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information
20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury |
| Zip code | 07702 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Shrewsbury Borough |
| Block | 28 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
| Building sqft | 58,301 |
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 10.17 |
| Year built | 1952 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
- • Improvements for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1952 and has a total of 58,301 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $7,656,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $118,067.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $118,068 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $7,656,800 |
Assessment History for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,656,800 | $7,656,800 | 1.542 | $118,068 | -15.83% |
| 2024 | $7,656,800 | $7,656,800 | 1.832 | $140,273 | -2.76% |
| 2023 | $7,656,800 | $7,656,800 | 1.884 | $144,254 | -3.43% |
| 2022 | $7,656,800 | $7,656,800 | 1.951 | $149,384 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $7,656,800 | $7,656,800 | 2.121 | $162,401 | -0.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,179 |
| Median age | 43.4 |
| Average household income | $222,037 |
| Family households | 78.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,512 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.65 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $783,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $849,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury
Here are the neighbors for 20 Obre Place, Shrewsbury.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 766 Broad St, Shrewsbury | 10,508 | 10/01/2019 | $1 |
| 788 Broad St, Shrewsbury | 2,928 | 11/12/2025 | $933,333 |
| 674-682 Broad St, Shrewsbury | 5,299 | 05/10/2024 | $1,350,000 |
| 53 Obre Pl, Shrewsbury | 1,530 | 05/20/2022 | $1 |
| 794 Broad St, Shrewsbury | 2,185 | 11/12/2025 | $933,333 |