Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Broad St  »  479 Broad St

479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 35
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Sale date 02/06/2002
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,123

Lot & Building Information for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 5,310
Building class Store
Acreage 0.803
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

How many sq. ft. does 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 5,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,564,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2002 $540,000

Title Documents for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
01/25/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,123
Market value $1,564,400

Assessment History for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,564,400 $1,564,400 1.542 $24,123 -12.64%
2024 $1,507,200 $1,507,200 1.832 $27,612 +13.26%
2023 $1,294,000 $1,294,000 1.884 $24,379 -3.43%
2022 $1,294,000 $1,294,000 1.951 $25,246 -8.02%
2021 $1,294,000 $1,294,000 2.121 $27,446 -0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,179
Median age 43.4
Average household income $222,037
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 1,512
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $783,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 479 Broad Street, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 N Monroe Ave, Shrewsbury 1,252 09/12/2019 $380,000
75 White Rd, Shrewsbury 872 05/20/2021 $1
32 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,312 12/15/2017 $1
71 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,384 10/19/2022 $450,000
67 White Rd, Shrewsbury 872 04/12/2014 $1
40 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,443 10/18/2023 $10
499 Broad St, Shrewsbury 11,266 08/08/2003 $850,000
473 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,296 11/06/2016 $840,000
36 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,092 09/26/2019 $1