Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Broad St  »  473 Broad St

473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 35
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Sale date 11/06/2016
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,028

Lot & Building Information for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.366
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

How many sq. ft. does 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 1,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $648.

What is the year built & the current market value of 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,104,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2016 $840,000
04/29/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2016 - D
11/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,028
Market value $1,104,300

Assessment History for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,104,300 $1,104,300 1.542 $17,028 +3.68%
2024 $896,500 $896,500 1.832 $16,424 +13.73%
2023 $766,500 $766,500 1.884 $14,441 -3.43%
2022 $766,500 $766,500 1.951 $14,954 -8.02%
2021 $766,500 $766,500 2.121 $16,257 -0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,179
Median age 43.4
Average household income $222,037
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 1,512
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $783,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 473 Broad Street, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 N Monroe Ave, Shrewsbury 1,252 09/12/2019 $380,000
479 Broad St, Shrewsbury 5,310 02/06/2002 $540,000
75 White Rd, Shrewsbury 872 05/20/2021 $1
32 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,312 12/15/2017 $1
120 N Monroe Ave, Shrewsbury 1,776 12/28/1998 $136,000
71 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,384 10/19/2022 $450,000
67 White Rd, Shrewsbury 872 04/12/2014 $1
40 White Rd, Shrewsbury 1,443 10/18/2023 $10
499 Broad St, Shrewsbury 11,266 08/08/2003 $850,000