Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Dorchester Way  »  1 Dorchester Way

1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 69
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

Sale date 12/18/2013
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,308

Lot & Building Information for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 3,612
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.052
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone/45,000 S.F. (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,057,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $16,308.

When was 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was last sold in 12/18/2013 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2013 $675,000
04/04/2003 $645,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2013 - D
12/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,308
Market value $1,057,600

Assessment History for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,057,600 $1,057,600 1.542 $16,308 -8.42%
2024 $972,000 $972,000 1.832 $17,807 +0.10%
2023 $944,200 $944,200 1.884 $17,789 +8.53%
2022 $840,100 $840,100 1.951 $16,390 +1.32%
2021 $762,700 $762,700 2.121 $16,177 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.86
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.86
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.88
Creative Learning Center NR Private PK-K 73 1.01
Creative Learning Center NR Private PK-K 73 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.86
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.88
Voyagers' Community School NR Private PK, K-12 55 1.28
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 1.28
Harbor School NR Private 85 1.32

Nearest high schools

Voyagers' Community School NR Private PK, K-12 55 1.28
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 1.28
Harbor School NR Private 85 1.32