Monmouth County  »  07762  »  Essex Ave  »  400 Essex Ave

400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake
Zip code 07762
County Monmouth
Municipality Spring Lake Borough
Block 47
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

Sale date 03/11/2016
Sale price $2,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,486

Lot & Building Information for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

Building sqft 5,041
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 7,500 Sq Ft Per Dwelling (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

• • Improvements for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762?

400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was built in 1922 and has a total of 5,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,826,300, the tax amount paid for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 is $17,486.

When was 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was last sold in 03/11/2016 for $2,525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2016 $2,525,000
10/29/2013 $1
11/19/2007 $2,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2016 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2007 - D
11/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,486
Market value $3,826,300

Assessment History for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,826,300 $3,826,300 .457 $17,486 -8.23%
2024 $3,896,500 $3,896,500 .489 $19,054 +4.32%
2023 $3,631,200 $3,631,200 .503 $18,265 +7.01%
2022 $3,301,500 $3,301,500 .517 $17,069 -0.39%
2021 $2,855,900 $2,855,900 .6 $17,135 -2.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Essex Avenue, Spring Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Catharine School NR Private PK, K-8 389 0.33
Saint Catharine School NR Private PK, K-8 389 0.33
St. Catharine School NR Private K-8 0 0.33
Spring Lake Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 307 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Saint Catharine School NR Private PK, K-8 389 0.33
St. Catharine School NR Private K-8 0 0.33
H W Mountz Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 152 0.65
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.97

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 1.61
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 1.68