Monmouth County  »  07762  »  Morris Ave  »  217 Morris Ave

217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake
Zip code 07762
County Monmouth
Municipality Spring Lake Borough
Block 68
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Sale date 04/29/2019
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,653

Lot & Building Information for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Building sqft 9,476
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.117
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

• • Improvements for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

How many sq. ft. does 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 has a total of 9,476 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the market value of 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762?

The current market value is $3,206,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2019 $2,900,000
04/19/2011 $2,370,000
04/28/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2019 - R
08/23/2019 - R
08/08/2019 - R
04/29/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/19/2011 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2009 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,653
Market value $3,206,400

Assessment History for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,206,400 $3,206,400 .457 $14,653 -2.75%
2024 $3,081,400 $3,081,400 .489 $15,068 +0.53%
2023 $2,979,900 $2,979,900 .503 $14,989 -1.72%
2022 $2,949,800 $2,949,800 .517 $15,250 -11.31%
2021 $2,865,800 $2,865,800 .6 $17,195 -2.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,262
Median age 55.9
Average household income $186,511
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 4,066
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $860,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,033,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake

Here are the neighbors for 217 Morris Avenue, Spring Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1112 3rd Ave, Spring Lake 5,008 11/29/2017 $1,875,000
209 Morris Ave, Spring Lake 6,005 07/16/2013 $2,100,000
102 Passaic Ave, Spring Lake 8,387 05/12/1993 $800,000
208 Passaic Ave, Spring Lake 2,383 05/15/2024 $1
1123 3rd Ave, Spring Lake 8,884 01/18/2023 $2,970,001
106 Passaic Ave, Spring Lake 4,487 05/03/2004 $2,475,000
112 Passaic Ave, Spring Lake 5,784 01/10/2022 $5,750,000
206 Passaic Ave, Spring Lake 1,387 07/24/2017 $600,000