Monmouth County  »  223 Green Grove Rd

223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park
Zip code 07712
County Monmouth
Municipality Tinton Falls Borough
Block 123
Lot 70

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Sale date 06/18/2025
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,089

Lot & Building Information for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Building sqft 1,486
Building class Residential (2)
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

• • Improvements for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712?

223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $631,600, the tax amount paid for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 is $8,753.

When was 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was last sold in 06/18/2025 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2025 $665,000

Title Documents for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/18/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,817
Current property tax $9,089
Market value $631,600

Assessment History for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $574,200 $574,200 1.396 $8,016 +3.94%
2023 $521,100 $521,100 1.48 $7,712 -0.96%
2022 $486,100 $486,100 1.602 $7,787 +5.53%
2021 $394,600 $394,600 1.87 $7,379 -3.46%
2020 $394,600 $394,600 1.937 $7,643 +5.75%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park

Here are the neighbors for 223 Green Grove Road, Asbury Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park
9 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,040 01/11/2019 $1
37 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,578 10/21/1998 $239,990
57 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,552 10/02/1998 $220,000
1 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,439 12/30/1991 $229,900
40 Pine St, Neptune 32,872 08/20/2004 $1
2 Lakeview Dr, Neptune 3,122 10/21/2009 $475,000
5 White Birch CT, Asbury Park 2,900 08/09/2002 $425,000
9 White Birch CT, Asbury Park 2,924 07/04/2008 $522,845
5 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 1,845 12/27/2019 $395,000
25 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 3,296 02/12/1993 $248,000
5 Lakeview Dr, Asbury Park 2,821 11/18/2003 $503,000
70 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,065 09/05/2015 $390,000
17 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,141 09/28/2012 $385,000
66 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,344
62 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,531
53 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 1,894 06/22/1999 $212,000
33 Silvercrest Dr, Asbury Park 2,576 04/14/1999 $239,990
381 Green Grove Rd, Asbury Park 1,948 09/07/2010 $320,000