Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Ocean Rd  »  1495 Ocean Rd

1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 733.04
Lot 1
Neighborhood Osbornes Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

Current property tax $12,635

Lot & Building Information for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

Building sqft 3,553
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/30. 000 Sq. Ft. (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $569,400, the tax amount paid for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $12,111.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
12/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,111
Current property tax $12,635
Market value $569,400

Assessment History for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,400 $569,400 2.127 $12,111 +4.62%
2024 $569,400 $569,400 2.033 $11,576 +2.47%
2023 $569,400 $569,400 1.984 $11,297 +1.64%
2022 $569,400 $569,400 1.952 $11,115 +0.51%
2021 $569,400 $569,400 1.942 $11,058 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1495 Ocean Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.41
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.41
Old Mill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 363 0.65
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 1.39
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 1.39

Nearest middle schools

The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.41
Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 763 0.52
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 1.51
Spring Lake Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 307 1.63
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 1.63

Nearest high schools

Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 1.57
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 1.58
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 1.64
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 2.12