Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Bentz Rd  »  2796 Bentz Rd

2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 743
Lot 2
Neighborhood Baileys Corner - Algers Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

Sale date 10/15/2014
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,221

Lot & Building Information for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

Building sqft 3,595
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.387
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,400, the tax amount paid for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $9,792.

When was 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 10/15/2014 for $330,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2014 $330,000
02/15/2005 $1
05/06/1987 $132,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
01/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,793
Current property tax $10,221
Market value $460,400

Assessment History for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,400 $460,400 2.127 $9,793 +4.62%
2024 $460,400 $460,400 2.033 $9,360 +2.47%
2023 $460,400 $460,400 1.984 $9,134 +1.64%
2022 $460,400 $460,400 1.952 $8,987 +0.51%
2021 $460,400 $460,400 1.942 $8,941 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2796 Bentz Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 501 1.55
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 1.55
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 1.55
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.56
Old Mill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 363 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 763 0.72
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 1.55
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.56
Spring Lake Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 307 2.06
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.19

Nearest high schools

Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 0.89
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 0.90
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.56
Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 2.57