Morris County  »  07405  »  Whitteck St  »  7 Whitteck St

7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Whitteck Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 26
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

Sale date 02/17/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $40,579

Lot & Building Information for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.69

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial/Central Business (LI/CBD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

What is the assessed value of 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,625,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $40,806.

When was 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 02/17/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2021 $1
12/14/2020 $1
01/20/2017 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,579
Market value $1,625,100

Assessment History for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,652,300 $1,652,300 2.497 $41,258 -1.33%
2023 $1,575,500 $1,575,500 2.654 $41,814 -0.65%
2022 $1,521,100 $1,521,100 2.767 $42,089 +1490.98%
2021 $69,000 $69,000 3.834 $2,645 +2.62%
2020 $69,000 $69,000 3.736 $2,578 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Whitteck Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.44
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.44
Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.52
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.36
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.44
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.61
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.37
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.69

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.35
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.36