Morris County  »  07405  »  Carey Ave  »  5 Carey Ave

5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Carey Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 27
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Sale date 07/31/2015
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,665

Lot & Building Information for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 4,132
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 1.35
Year built 1903
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405?

5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1903 and has a total of 4,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,022,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $25,664.

When was 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 07/31/2015 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2015 $600,000
10/31/1997 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,665
Market value $1,022,100

Assessment History for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,022,100 $1,022,100 2.511 $25,665 +7.38%
2024 $957,200 $957,200 2.497 $23,901 -0.37%
2023 $903,900 $903,900 2.654 $23,990 +2.82%
2022 $843,200 $843,200 2.767 $23,331 -0.37%
2021 $610,800 $610,800 3.834 $23,418 +2.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,983
Median age 41.8
Average household income $181,841
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 6,794
Owner occupied units 80.6%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $569,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 5 Carey Avenue, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,404 05/18/2021 $350,000
14 E Belleview Ave, Butler 1,066 06/25/2009 $199,900
26 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,272 02/21/2019 $152,000
7 Whitteck St, Butler 02/17/2021 $1
1-5 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 23,294
12 E Belleview Ave, Butler 4,340
44 Boonton Ave, Butler 6,016 03/10/2023
9 Carey Ave, Butler 4,342
22 E Belleview Ave, Butler 2,251 07/15/2021 $595,000
32 Boonton Ave, Butler 2,200 08/04/2011 $1
36 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,428 05/21/2021 $387,500