9 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information
9 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Carey Avenue, Butler |
| Zip code | 07405 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Butler Borough |
| Block | 27 |
| Lot | 14.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
| Property tax | $12,830 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
| Building sqft | 4,342 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.542 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
- • Improvements for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
9 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1957 and has a total of 4,342 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $513,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $12,901.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,830 |
| Market value | $513,800 |
Assessment History for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $468,700 | $468,700 | 2.497 | $11,703 | -3.63% |
| 2023 | $457,600 | $457,600 | 2.654 | $12,145 | -2.22% |
| 2022 | $448,900 | $448,900 | 2.767 | $12,421 | -16.55% |
| 2021 | $388,200 | $388,200 | 3.834 | $14,884 | +2.62% |
| 2020 | $388,200 | $388,200 | 3.736 | $14,503 | +2.24% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 17,859 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $174,788 |
| Family households | 74.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,800 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $555,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $543,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler
Here are the neighbors for 9 Carey Avenue, Butler.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Boonton Ave, Butler | 1,404 | 05/18/2021 | $350,000 |
| 14 E Belleview Ave, Butler | 1,066 | 06/25/2009 | $199,900 |
| 26 Boonton Ave, Butler | 1,272 | 02/21/2019 | $152,000 |
| 7 Whitteck St, Butler | 02/17/2021 | $1 | |
| 1-5 Bartholdi Ave, Butler | 23,294 | ||