Morris County  »  07405  »  Carey Ave  »  6 Carey Ave

6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Carey Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 27.01
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Sale date 02/04/2026
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,237

Lot & Building Information for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.759
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

How many square feet does 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 have?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the market value of 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405?

The current market value is $885,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2026 $1
07/29/2021 $450,000
11/19/1996 $451,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2026 - D
02/10/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,237
Market value $885,600

Assessment History for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $885,600 $885,600 2.511 $22,237 +8.62%
2024 $819,900 $819,900 2.497 $20,473 -3.62%
2023 $800,400 $800,400 2.654 $21,243 +47.38%
2022 $520,900 $520,900 2.767 $14,413 -31.65%
2021 $550,000 $550,000 3.834 $21,087 +2.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,983
Median age 41.8
Average household income $181,841
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 6,794
Owner occupied units 80.6%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $569,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 6 Carey Avenue, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5-7 Cook St, Butler 624 06/14/2024
26 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,272 02/21/2019 $152,000
14 E Belleview Ave, Butler 1,066 06/25/2009 $199,900
11 High St, Butler 4,324 10/06/2005 $540,000
12 E Belleview Ave, Butler 4,340
1-5 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 23,294
22 E Belleview Ave, Butler 2,251 07/15/2021 $595,000
9 Carey Ave, Butler 4,342
59 E Belleview Ave, Butler 1,811 11/15/2000 $1
15 E Belleview Ave, Butler 1,544 04/16/2018 $340,000
7 High St, Butler 2,892 06/05/2023
26 Hasbrouck Ave, Butler