31 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
31 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 31 Orchard Road, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Borough |
| Block | 94 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
| Property tax | $14,490 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
| Building sqft | 1,992 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.331 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
- • Improvements for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
31 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 31 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $895,000, the tax amount paid for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $15,223.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,490 |
| Market value | $895,000 |
Assessment History for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $895,000 | $895,000 | 1.619 | $14,490 | +4.18% |
| 2023 | $895,000 | $895,000 | 1.554 | $13,908 | +2.30% |
| 2022 | $622,800 | $622,800 | 2.183 | $13,596 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $622,800 | $622,800 | 2.137 | $13,309 | +0.85% |
| 2020 | $622,800 | $622,800 | 2.119 | $13,197 | +0.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Orchard Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 296 | 0.12 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 0.14 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 0.25 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.72 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.31 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 1.57 |
Nearest high schools