Morris County  »  07928  »  Orchard Rd  »  33 Orchard Rd

33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Orchard Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 94
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,025

Lot & Building Information for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824,500, the tax amount paid for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $14,024.

When was 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold?

33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 03/08/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $1

Title Documents for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2033
01/10/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,025
Market value $824,500

Assessment History for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $824,500 $824,500 1.701 $14,025 +5.06%
2024 $824,500 $824,500 1.619 $13,349 +4.18%
2023 $824,500 $824,500 1.554 $12,813 -1.29%
2022 $594,600 $594,600 2.183 $12,980 +2.15%
2021 $594,600 $594,600 2.137 $12,707 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Orchard Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.11
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.13
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.13
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.25

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.13
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.25
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.71
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.33
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.56

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.25
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.71
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.33
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.40