Morris County  »  07928  »  Red Rd  »  52 Red Rd

52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Red Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 113
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Sale date 09/16/2005
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,782

Lot & Building Information for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Building sqft 2,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Red Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 52 Red Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Red Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,045,400, the tax amount paid for 52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $17,782.

When was 52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 09/16/2005 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Red Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2005 $615,000
08/07/2003 $441,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Red Road, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
09/29/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
09/16/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Red Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,782
Market value $1,045,400

Assessment History for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Red Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,045,400 $1,045,400 1.701 $17,782 +5.06%
2024 $1,045,400 $1,045,400 1.619 $16,925 +4.18%
2023 $1,045,400 $1,045,400 1.554 $16,246 +13.46%
2022 $655,900 $655,900 2.183 $14,318 +2.15%
2021 $655,900 $655,900 2.137 $14,017 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Red Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Red Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.35
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.35
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.37
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.47
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.37
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.47
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.91
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.98
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.30

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.37
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.98
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.12
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.12
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.30

Neighbors for 52 Red Road, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 52 Red Road, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Red Rd, Chatham 1,763 03/06/2007 $820,000
25 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,270 07/15/2022 $685,000
103 Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,790 08/05/2024 $999,999
15 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,968 05/12/2017 $360,000
27 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,499 01/17/2007 $560,000
46 Red Rd, Chatham 1,660 11/19/2025
109 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,593 07/26/2017 $1
3 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,125 06/12/2019 $436,000
17 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,492 12/02/1994 $200,000
44 Red Rd, Chatham 1,619 09/15/2017 $710,000
5 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,144 01/05/2023 $465,000
7 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,152 05/23/2016 $415,000
9 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,440 06/18/2021 $650,000
11 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,599 09/27/2019 $430,000
19 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,240 06/02/2021 $1
107 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,224 06/16/2022 $1,285,000
91 Hillside Ave, Chatham 3,023 07/26/2019 $980,000
42 Red Rd, Chatham 2,141 10/02/2000
3 Raymond St, Chatham 1,869 06/03/1996 $262,000
95 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,340 07/31/2008 $775,000