Morris County  »  07928  »  Raymond St  »  3 Raymond St

3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Raymond Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 114
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

Sale date 06/03/1996
Sale price $262,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,019

Lot & Building Information for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,869
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $865,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $14,728.

When was 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 06/03/1996 for $262,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1996 $262,000

Title Documents for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,019
Market value $865,900

Assessment History for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $865,900 $865,900 1.619 $14,019 +4.18%
2023 $865,900 $865,900 1.554 $13,456 +8.46%
2022 $568,300 $568,300 2.183 $12,406 +2.15%
2021 $568,300 $568,300 2.137 $12,145 +0.85%
2020 $568,300 $568,300 2.119 $12,042 +3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Raymond Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.34
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.39
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.39
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.43
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.34
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.39
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.90
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.01
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.34

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.34
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.99
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.01
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.12
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.34