Morris County  »  07928  »  S Passaic Ave  »  23 S Passaic Ave

23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 121
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 01/24/2018
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,441

Lot & Building Information for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1979
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,571,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2018 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2018 - D
01/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/23/2020
01/24/2018 - D
01/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,441
Market value $1,571,400

Assessment History for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,571,400 $1,571,400 1.619 $25,441 +4.18%
2023 $1,571,400 $1,571,400 1.554 $24,420 +11.26%
2022 $1,005,400 $1,005,400 2.183 $21,948 +2.15%
2021 $1,005,400 $1,005,400 2.137 $21,485 +0.85%
2020 $1,005,400 $1,005,400 2.119 $21,304 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 23 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 S Passaic Ave, Chatham 1,996 01/30/2009 $1
18 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,033 09/09/2005 $570,000
33 S Passaic Ave, Chatham 5,049 05/25/2018 $1,225,000
205 Main St, Chatham 10,120 03/26/2025
223 Main St, Chatham 10/19/1994
17 S Passaic Ave, Chatham
219 Main St, Chatham 6,222 02/15/2013 $1
9 S Passaic Ave, Chatham 3,114 12/15/2006 $1
195 Main St, Chatham 11,470 03/31/1992 $940,000
26 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,071 02/02/2024 $745,000