Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  195 Main St

195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 122
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 03/31/1992
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,537

Lot & Building Information for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 11,470
Building class Store
Acreage 0.54
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 195 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 195 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 11,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

The current market value is $2,750,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1992 $940,000

Title Documents for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,537
Market value $2,750,900

Assessment History for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,750,900 $2,750,900 1.619 $44,537 +4.18%
2023 $2,750,900 $2,750,900 1.554 $42,749 -11.17%
2022 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.183 $48,124 +2.15%
2021 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.137 $47,110 +0.85%
2020 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.119 $46,713 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 195 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 195 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,033 09/09/2005 $570,000
5 S Passaic Ave, Chatham 1,996 01/30/2009 $1
33 S Passaic Ave, Chatham 5,049 05/25/2018 $1,225,000
205 Main St, Chatham 10,120 03/26/2025
46 Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,551 07/06/2023 $660,000
17 S Passaic Ave, Chatham
219 Main St, Chatham 6,222 02/15/2013 $1
9 S Passaic Ave, Chatham 3,114 12/15/2006 $1
26 Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,071 02/02/2024 $745,000
185 Main St, Chatham 2,411 11/01/2021 $1,200,000
22 Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,818 09/13/2022 $799,000