Morris County  »  07935  »  Green Village Rd  »  255 Green Village Rd

255 Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Green Village Road, Green Village
Zip code 07935
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 135
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Property tax $14,080

Lot & Building Information for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.162
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

• • Improvements for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

What is the assessed value of 255 Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,900, the tax amount paid for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 is $14,894.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,080
Market value $707,900

Assessment History for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $707,900 $707,900 1.989 $14,080 +1.69%
2023 $707,900 $707,900 1.956 $13,847 +0.51%
2022 $707,900 $707,900 1.946 $13,776 +0.78%
2021 $707,900 $707,900 1.931 $13,670 +2.01%
2020 $707,900 $707,900 1.893 $13,401 +2.10%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 597
Median age 56
Average household income $146,956
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 241
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $636,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village

Here are the neighbors for 255 Green Village Road, Green Village.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Green Village Rd, Green Village 2,252 09/12/2001 $200,000
10 Emmett St, Chatham 1,264 11/06/1998 $240,000
1 Daniel St, Chatham 1,909 04/08/2002 $450,000
239 Green Village Rd, Green Village 1,304 02/14/2000 $225,000
227 Green Village Rd, Green Village 2,476 11/26/2018 $800,000
7 Spruce Ln, Chatham 4,556 04/02/2007 $1,610,771
2 Emmett St, Chatham 1,484 12/29/2003 $480,000
640 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 5,261 04/23/2010 $1,500,000
708 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 05/12/2005 $6,500,000
2 Daniel St, Chatham 1,497 10/18/2024 $710,000
245 Green Village Rd, Chatham 12,496 10/01/2007 $3,500,000
16 Daniel St, Chatham 1,112
229 Green Village Rd, Green Village 2,092 03/26/2009 $1
253 Green Village Rd, Green Village
233 Green Village Rd, Green Village 1,965 09/27/2018 $1
223 Green Village Rd, Green Village 1,052 10/08/1997 $1
221 Green Village Rd, Green Village 1,806 10/14/2024 $400,000
19 Gibbons Pl, Chatham 2,728 07/14/2014 $830,000
650 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 40,000 03/26/1998 $2,300,000
10 Daniel St, Chatham 2,222 09/21/2018 $630,000