Morris County  »  07928  »  Green Village Rd  »  245 Green Village Rd

245 Green Village Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Green Village Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Green Village Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 135
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Sale date 10/01/2007
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,780

Lot & Building Information for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Building sqft 12,496
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.015

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 12,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.

What is the market value of 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

The current market value is $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2007 $3,500,000
12/07/1993 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,780
Market value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 1.989 $39,780 +1.69%
2023 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 1.956 $39,120 -15.38%
2022 $2,375,700 $2,375,700 1.946 $46,231 +0.78%
2021 $2,375,700 $2,375,700 1.931 $45,875 +2.01%
2020 $2,375,700 $2,375,700 1.893 $44,972 +2.10%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 245 Green Village Road, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Green Village Rd, Green Village 2,252 09/12/2001 $200,000
239 Green Village Rd, Green Village 1,304 02/14/2000 $225,000
227 Green Village Rd, Green Village 2,476 11/26/2018 $800,000
255 Green Village Rd, Green Village
7 Spruce Ln, Chatham 4,556 04/02/2007 $1,610,771
2 Emmett St, Chatham 1,484 12/29/2003 $480,000
17 Gibbons Pl, Chatham 2,740 07/28/2016 $865,000
640 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 5,261 04/23/2010 $1,500,000
708 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 05/12/2005 $6,500,000